Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Home | Glossary | Links | Books | Essays | Almanac | Statistics | Search | E-mail

TSN Rookie Player of the Year

Year

American League

Team

Position

1998

Ben Grieve

Oak

OF

1997

Nomar Garciaparra

Bos

SS

1996

Derek Jeter

NY

SS

1995

Garret Anderson

Cal

OF

1994

Bob Hamelin

KC

DH

1993

Tim Salmon

Cal

OF

1992

Pat Listach

Mil

SS

1991

Chuck Knoblauch

Min

2B

1990

Sandy Alomar

Cle

C

1989

Craig Worthington

Bal

3B

1988

Walt Weiss

Oak

SS

1987

Mark McGwire

Oak

1B

1986

Jose Canseco

Oak

OF

1985

Ozzie Guillen

Chi

SS

1984

Alvin Davis

Sea

1B

1983

Ron Kittle

Chi

OF

1982

Cal Ripken

Bal

SS

1981

Rich Gedman

Bos

C

1980

Joe Charboneau

Cle

OF

1979

Pat Putnam

Tex

1B

1978

Paul Molitor

Mil

2B

1977

Mitchell Page

Oak

OF

1976

Butch Wynegar

Min

C

1975

Fred Lynn

Bos

OF

1974

Mike Hargrove

Tex

1B

1973

Al Bumbry

Bal

OF

1972

Carlton Fisk

Bos

C

1971

Chris Chambliss

Cle

1B

1970

Roy Foster

Cle

OF

1969

Carlos May

Chi

OF

1968

Del Unser

Was

OF

1967

Rod Carew

Min

2B

1966

Tommie Agee

Chi

OF

1965

Curt Blefary

Bal

OF

1964

Tony Oliva

Min

OF

1963

Pete Ward

Chi

3B

1962

Tom Tresh

NY

SS

1961

Dick Howser

KC

SS

1960

Ron Hansen

Bal

SS

1959

Bob Allison

Was

OF

1958

Albie Pearson

Was

OF

1957

Tony Kubek

NY

OF

1956

Luis Aparicio

Chi

SS

1955

Herb Score

Cle

P

1954

Bob Grim

NY

P

1953

Harvey Kuenn

Det

SS

1952

Clint Courtney

StL

C

1951

Minnie Minoso

Chi

OF

1950

Whitey Ford

NY

P

1949

Roy Sievers

StL

OF

Year

Major Leagues

Team

Position

1948

Richie Ashburn

Phi-N

OF

1947

Jackie Robinson

Bro-N

1B

1946

Del Ennis

Phi-N

OF

Year

National League

Team

Position

1998

Todd Helton

Col

1B

1997

Scott Rolen

Phi

3B

1996

Jason Kendall

Pit

C

1995

Chipper Jones

Atl

3B

1994

Raul Mondesi

LA

OF

1993

Mike Piazza

LA

C

1992

Eric Karros

LA

1B

1991

Jeff Bagwell

Hou

1B

1990

Dave Justice

Atl

OF

1989

Jerome Walton

Chi

OF

1988

Mark Grace

Chi

1B

1987

Benito Santiago

SD

C

1986

Robby Thompson

SF

2B

1985

Vince Coleman

StL

OF

1984

Juan Samuel

Phi

2B

1983

Darryl Strawberry

NY

OF

1982

Johnny Ray

Pit

2B

1981

Tim Raines

Mon

OF

1980

Lonnie Smith

Phi

OF

1979

Jeffrey Leonard

Hou

OF

1978

Bob Horner

Atl

3B

1977

Andre Dawson

Mon

OF

1976

Larry Herndon

SF

OF

1975

Gary Carter

Mon

OF

1974

Greg Gross

Hou

OF

1973

Gary Matthews

SF

OF

1972

Dave Rader

SF

C

1971

Earl Williams

Atl

C

1970

Bernie Carbo

Cin

OF

1969

Coco Laboy

Mon

2B

1968

Johnny Bench

Cin

C

1967

Lee May

Cin

1B

1966

Tommy Helms

Cin

3B

1965

Joe Morgan

Hou

2B

1964

Dick Allen

Phi

3B

1963

Pete Rose

Cin

2B

1962

Ken Hubbs

Chi

2B

1961

Billy Williams

Chi

OF

1960

Frank Howard

LA

OF

1959

Willie McCovey

SF

1B

1958

Orlando Cepeda

SF

1B

1957

Ed Bouchee

Phi

1B

1956

Frank Robinson

Cin

OF

1955

Bill Virdon

StL

OF

1954

Wally Moon

StL

OF

1953

Jim Gilliam

Bro

2B

1952

Joe Black

Bro

P

1951

Willie Mays

NY

OF

1950

No selection

1949

Don Newcombe

Bro

P